Future Farmers of America students with Milton High School took first and third place in team competition during a FFA District 1 contest on Tuesday at Bear Lake.

Future Farmers of America students with Milton High School took first and third place in team competition during a FFA District 1 contest on Tuesday at Bear Lake.

 According to a press release from the Florida Forest Service, the competition tested area FFA chapters through a general forestry knowledge exam, tree identification, timber cruising, forestry equipment identification, forest disease and disorders identification and map interpretation. The skills used in the competition will benefit student through forest management or potential careers in forestry, according to the press release.

The MHS FFA chapter competed amongst seven other area FFA high school and middle school programs. They also qualify to compete in a state wide competition.  

Below are the following results from District 1 FFA team and individual results:

 High School

Teams:

1st- Milton High School Team A (Christian Feliberty, Zac Stokes, Emma Stokes, Ryan Barrow)

2nd- Poplar Springs High School

3rd- Milton High School Team B (Madison Parker, Savana McGowin, Emily Dozier, Cole Weathersbee)

1st Place Individuals

Overall- Christian Feliberty, Milton

Forestry Knowledge Exam- Christian Feliberty, Milton

Tree Identification- Christian Feliberty, Milton

Timber Cruising- Zach Stokes, Milton

Forest Disorders- Christian Feliberty, Milton

Equipment Identification- Christian Feliberty, Milton

Map Interpretation- Christian Feliberty, Milton

2nd Place Individuals

Overall- Joseph Godwin, Poplar Springs

Forestry Knowledge Exam- Joseph Godwin, Poplar Springs

Tree Identification- Joseph Godwin, Poplar Springs

Timber Cruising- Molly Graham, Tate

Forest Disorders- Bill Holly, Vernon

Equipment Identification- Jayden Merit, Poplar Springs

Map Interpretation- Joseph Godwin, Poplar Springs

3rd Place Individuals

Overall- Zach Stokes, Milton

Forestry Knowledge Exam- Molly Graham, Tate

Tree Identification- Jayden Merit, Poplar Springs

Timber Cruising- Madison Parker, Milton

Forest Disorders- Warren Ganey, Vernon

Equipment Identification- Zach Stokes, Milton

Map Interpretation- Molly Graham, Tate