The 2013-14 Oops Alley Youth Bowling program was a success.



The youth participated in and won several area tournaments including Greater Pensacola Youth Leader Travel Tournament, Greater Pensacola USBC Youth City Tournament hosted by Felton Lanes, Florida Pepsi Youth Scholarship Tournament held near Tampa, Greater Pensacola Youth Doubles Tournament held at DeLuna Lanes, Baker Team Challenge, the Florida State University Sport Shot Tournament in Tallahassee, Bowl for the Cure, Holiday Youth/Adult Doubles Tournament at Cordova Lanes, Adult/Youth Scotch Doubles, and Pro Bowlers Association (PBA) Pro/Am at Liberty Lanes.



Overall this past season 43 youth bowlers participated in a variety of activities besides their weekly league play on Saturday’s for youth and Youth/Adult league.



Brianna Smith, Madi Edwards, Emily Keller, Erin Albritton, Samantha Stevens, Katelyn Sciple, Justin Gilmore, Tomas Stevens, Timothy McAlpin, Wyatt Albritton, Thomas Cummins, and Dakota Mack all represented Oops Alley in the Greater Pensacola USBC Youth Bowler of the Year tournament.



In the Saturday Youth League, Team 300, which consists of Connor Bloomfield, Laura Hernandez, Adam Hernandez, and Justin Gilmore, took the season championship.



High averages were posted in the Saturday league by Hailey Mixon (110 average) in the girls 11 and under division, Curtis Crisco (126 average) took top honors for the boys 11 and under age group, Brianna Smith (172 average) led the girls 12 and up, while Andrew Parris (161 average) led the boys 12 and up division.



Most improved for the season went to Samantha Stevens (girls 11 and under), Connor Bloomfield (boys 11 and under), Laura Hernandez (girls 12 and up), and Jonathan Hayden (boys 12 and up).



The Saints, consisting of Ashley Parrish, Madi Edwards, Andrew Parrish and Brianna Smith, posted the top scratch game with a 737. The Saints also posted the top scratch series of three games with a 1995.



Tomas’ Angels, who consisted of, Lyndsay May, Hailey Mixon, Tomas Stevens, and Katelyn Sciple, posted the top handicap game with a 914, while Team 300 posted the top handicap series with a 2572.



Individual awards were handed out to the following:



Boys 12 and up



            High Scratch Game – Damian Sagiao 239



            High Scratch Series – Justin Gilmore 607



            High Handicap Game – Andrew Parrish 252



            High Handicap Series – Jonathan Hayden 677



Boys 11 and under



            High Scratch Game – Curtis Crisco 206



            High Scratch Series – Alexander Stevens 477



            High Handicap Game – Adam Jalamo 226



            High Handicap Series – Connor Bloomfield 654



Girls 12 and up



            High Scratch Game – Brianna Smith 276



            High Scratch Series – Katelyn Sciple 532



            High Handicap Game – Madi Edwards 257



            High Handicap Series – Ashley Parrish 678



Girls 11 and under



            High Scratch Game – Hailey Mixon 165



            High Scratch Series – Samantha Stevens 388



            High Handicap Game – Erin Albritton 248



            High Handicap Series – Piper Gamblin 661



This year the Saturday Youth League awarded Sportsmanship Awards. The honors were voted on by the bowlers in the league and presented to Samantha Stevens (girls 11 and under), Alexander Stevens (boys 11 and under), Rosie Mack (girls 12 and up), and Tomas Stevens (boys 12 and up).