Pensacola State College presented 122 Student Excellence Awards at a recent Honors Day ceremony. Recognition included 49 Scholastic Achievement Awards, 25 Program Scholars, 11 Department Scholars, 14 Service Awards, 12 Leadership Awards, five Bachelor of Applied Science Scholastic Awards, two All-Florida Academic Team Awards, two Volunteer Service Awards, and two Sharlene E. Burkhardt Awards.



 



All-Florida Academic Team Award recipients: Rachel Gibbons and Devin Justice.



 



Sharlene E. Burkhardt Award recipients: Sarah Everhart and Billyjack Seymore.



 



Volunteer Service Award recipients: David Darago, Individual Award; and Pensacola campus SGA, Group Award. 



 



Service Award recipients: David Darago, Sarah Everhart, Elizabeth Goff, Lindsey Hyman, Tara Knauff, Austin Main, Ida Prince, Nicole Rodriguez, Dominic Seale, Benjamin Sheffler, Sabrina Tutt, Elizabeth Watson, Christopher Weathers, and Jessica Zulock.



 



Leadership Award recipients: Marisa Abegg, Jayson Bledsoe, Detriz Bowers, Kasandra Burnett, Hope Hall, Devin Justice, Victoria Leonard, Taylor Moore, John Robson, Eric Schwartz, Taylor Simpson, and Jonathon Thomas.



 



Bachelor of Applied Science Scholastic Award recipients: Manuela Fiorentino, Ericka Griffin, Sara Kucharnik, Anthony Sullivan, and Lenore Taylor.



 



Scholastic Achievement Award recipients: Abigail Andrews, Emily Bagby, Stephanie Balster, Michelle Berry, Sharon Blom, Courtney Boone, Gerald Burke, Steven Campbell, Ariel Cantrell, Kevin Constance, Samuel Del Aguila, Danika Diediker, Jill Drake, Matthew Frederick, Donald Hall, Seth Hansen, Paul Hatcher III, Kathy Hough, Daniel Howard, Rose Hudson, Cinzia Ibrahim, Jeremy Ingalls, Stephanie Jarvis, Lauren Lee, Christa Liammayty, Monica Martin, Jenifer Mitchell, Anthony Perez, Brian Peterson, Kristyn Pierce, Melissa Poppy, Anesia Potter, Christie Progen, Joseph Sayers, Niya Schenk, Benjamin Sheffler, Anthony Stevens, Thomas Stombaugh, Emily Sullivan, Paige Taylor, Dylan Thorpe, Shawn Walker, Audrey Ward, Taylor Ward, Teresa Weakley, Christopher Weathers, Emily Weddington, Felicia York, and Jessica Zulock.



 



Department Scholars: Young Baek, Michelle Berry, Jayson Bledsoe, Katrina Camacho, Corey Carter, Rico Jae De Guzman, Hope Hall, Armand Keyhani, Chelsea Mason, Cody Meadows, and Luis Sepulveda II.



 



Program Scholars: Marisa Abegg, Tyler Bare, Laura Booker, Alden Bourgeois Jr., Rosalina Correa, Delia Csaszar, Donna Dearman, Tammy Dobbs, Michael Echols, Daniel Foradori, Christopher Holcomb, Meke Jenkins-Harris, Tamara Kelso, Sarah Lewis, Qing Lin, Nicholas Morris, Katelyn Nelson, Danette Percle, Giau Pham, Lem Soles, Angela Smith, Trevor Thomas,  Tracy Wakeman, James Wallace Jr., and Debra Williams.



 



PSC President Edward Meadows welcomed everyone to the awards celebration and Dona Usry, former Board of Trustees member, was the guest speaker. Stephen White, director of the Emergency Medical Technician program, chaired the Student Excellence Awards Committee and Sara Wilson, director of Student Affairs on the Milton campus, was master of ceremonies for the event.